​​​​​Auckland Curling Club

Auckland Curling Club League 2024

Teams

A Stone's Throw Away- Janine Aunzo, Kath Clarke, Ken Clasper, Xavier Rossiter, Nick Steuart 

Ice Screams- Georgina Bryce, Harrison Burns, Luka Katavich, Avalon Martin, Kyle Sowry

Iced Lemon Tea- Ron Chan, Isaac Lai, Bill Leung, Terry Leung

Icy Death- Rhys Greensill, Steve McCrone, Joanna Olszewski, Sandra Thomas, Matt Whineray

I'm So Sweepy- Ishan Arora, Martyn Chambers, Pippa Chambers, Alexander Elliot, Shaun Mahuta, Vladimir Minkov

Indiana Stones and the Temple of Broom- Jill Cox, Cristian Jara, William Sheard, Ariel Weber

Live Laugh Curl- Abraham Chanwong, Trinity Cowie, Isobel Day, Erica Lao, Cyrus Wei, Christina Xu

Oddstones- Jan Adamek, Sergei Anikeev, Jarda Brom, Larisa Brovkina

Penguins- Doug Charko, Juliet Charko, Nikita Derevianko, Sasha Goloborodko

Plan B- Holly Gosse, Brogan Powlesland, Claire Suen, Chanté van Dyk

Polar Blast- Nic Adams, John Collins, Karen Collins, Karyn Gaudin, Glenda Haines, Rich Noller

Powerpuff Curls- Micky Ng, Maia Collins, Mia Bishop, Lucy Simon, Daniel Yang, Eleanor Heald

Rock Slide- John Hammond, Roberta Hammond, Andy Kindleysides, Brian Peel, Dave Smith

Rockers- Gavin Brown, Iain Craig, Lorne DePape, Dean Fotti, Maiah Radu, Cristina Stan

Rockstars- Steven Charko, Andy Nicol, Glenys Taylor, Peter Taylor

Sheet It's Cold- Rachael Pitts, Katrina Shepard, Chelsea Suddens, Sophie Tran

St Lucy's Boys College- Oscar Cao, William Day, WIlliam Hooper, Lucy Jefferies

Stonehenge- Benjamin Frew, Kieran Grieve, Garion Long, Jack Millar​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​

Thistles- Christine Bewick, Pauline Farra, Teresa Hunt, Liz Matthews, Erin Willisie

Winging It- Merran Anderson, Craig Bickerstaff, Ian Ford, Jennifer Jack, Owen Poelijoe


Spares- Kieran Ford, Margaret Reid, Brett Sargon, Sergey Tyo, Claude Wedde, Simon Wedde, Joe Zhang




Pool Rounds


May


Sunday 5th May

 5:45 pm (arrive at 5:00pm to assist with setup)
Sheet Team12345678Total
ARockstars321


2
8
A Stone's Throw Away


232
29
BPenguins42
3
1

10
Winging It

2
1
1
4
CIced Lemon Tea12
1
2

6
Polar Blast

1
1
6
8
DPlan B1



2

3
Live Laugh Curl
2114


8
ESheet It's Cold
31
11

6
Stonehenge3

4

4112
 7:45 pm
Sheet Team12345678Total
AThistles1
1

1

3
Ice Screams
3
11


5
BOddstones
1


3

4
Rockers3
121


7
CPowerpuff Curls
21111

6
Icy Death2






2
DRock Slide


451

10
I'm So Sweepy111




3
EIndiana Stones and the Temple of Broom

1




1
St Lucy's Boys College42
11


8










​​​​​​​

Sunday 12th May

 5:45 pm (arrive at 5:00pm to assist with setup)
Sheet Team12345678Total
ARock Slide1
41
33
12
Oddstones
4

4


8
BI'm So Sweepy2
2
St Lucy's Boys College
122114
11
CIce Screams



1


1
Indiana Stones and the Temple of Broom1111
3

7
DRockers111




3
Powerpuff Curls


111

3
EIcy Death
2
3
2

7
Thistles1
1
1
1
4
 7:45 pm
Sheet Team12345678Total
APlan B

3
1


4
Penguins11
1
1

4
BLive Laugh Curl1
2
2


5
Stonehenge
1
1
4

6
CA Stone's Throw Away1
1

1

3
Sheet It's Cold
2
22
4
10
DWinging It

22221211
Iced Lemon Tea11





2
EPolar Blast



1
1
2
Rockstars2113
1

8










​​​​​​​

Sunday 19th May

 5:45 pm (arrive at 5:00pm to assist with setup)
Sheet Team12345678Total
ASheet It's Cold33
2
52217
Polar Blast

3
1


4
BStonehenge1
211
2
7
A Stone's Throw Away
1


1

2
CRockstars111
12

6
Winging It


1



1
DIced Lemon Tea12

2


5
Plan B

13
2

6
EPenguins25
1



8
Live Laugh Curl

1
1


2
 7:45 pm
Sheet Team12345678Total
AIndiana Stones and the Temple of Broom
4
1
31
9
Icy Death4
1
2


7
BSt Lucy's Boys College1
112


5
Ice Screams
1


1

2
CThistles

1




1
Rockers12
211

7
DPowerpuff Curls




2

2
Rock Slide21111


6
EOddstones1

232

8
I'm So Sweepy
11


1
3










Sunday 26th May

 5:45 pm (arrive at 5:00pm to assist with setup)
Sheet Team12345678Total
ARockers








Indiana Stones and the Temple of Broom








BRock Slide








Thistles








COddstones








Powerpuff Curls








DI'm So Sweepy








Ice Screams








ELive Laugh Curl








A Stone's Throw Away








 7:45 pm
Sheet Team12345678Total
AWinging It








Sheet It's Cold








BPlan B








Rockstars








CPenguins








Iced Lemon Tea








DIcy Death








St Lucy's Boys College








EPolar Blast








Stonehenge

















June


July


Standings


At the end of the Pool Rounds, the top 5 teams from each pool will progress to the ABC bracket.  The bottom 5 teams from each pool will progress to the CDE bracket.  Teams will carry over their record against the 4 other teams they have already played in their bracket.


Tāmaki Pool
RankTeamWDLPts
1Stonehenge3006
2Penguins2105
2Rockstars2014
2Sheet It's Cold2014
5Plan B1113
6A Stone's Throw Away 1022
6Live Laugh Curl1022
6Polar Blast1022
6Winging It1022
10Iced Lemon Tea0030
Makaurau Pool
RankTeamWDLPts
1Rock Slide3006
1St Lucy's Boys College3006
3Rockers2105
4Indiana Stones and the Temple of Broom
2014
5Powerpuff Curls
1113
6Ice Screams1022
6Icy Death
1022
6Oddstones1022
9I'm So Sweepy
0030
9Thistles0030

Head to Head Matrix


Seeding Rounds


Playoffs